FANDOM


List of Emmerdale Farm appearances   List of Emmerdale appearances    

This page details the appearances by main/regular characters during the Emmerdale Farm era, from Episode 1 (16th October 1972) to Episode 1402 (9th November 1989).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character continued into the Emmerdale era.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Matt Skilbeck1972#1354
2Amos Brearly1972#1350
3Henry Wilks1972#1335
4Annie Sugden1972#1316
5Joe Sugden1972#1126
6Dolly Skilbeck1977#972
7Jack Sugden1972#829
8Seth Armstrong1978#797
9Sam Pearson19721984793
10Jackie Merrick19721989729
11Alan Turner1982#659
12Donald Hinton1977#619
13Sandie Merrick19721989597
14Caroline Bates1984#530
15Pat Sugden19721986465
16Kathy Merrick1985#368
17Archie Brooks1983#329
18Samuel Skilbeck1982#309
19Nick Bates1985#249
20Jock MacDonald1981#228
21Phil Pearce19861989206
22Bill Middleton19841989180
23Eric Pollard1986#162
24Kate Sugden1988#124
25Robert Sugden1986#118
26Alison Gibbons19731974112
26Richard Anstey19801981112
28Edward Ruskin19731983101
28Kathy Gimbel19741977101
28Rachel Hughes19881989101
31Karen Moore1984198694
32Ruth Pennington1987198891
33Mark Hughes1988#83
34Janie Harker1972198679
34Liz Ruskin1973197579
36Rosemary Kendall1975197677
37Christine Sharp1973197674
38Mike Conrad1983198573
39Tom Merrick1972198869
40Frank Blakey1972197465
41Marian Rosetti1972198861
41Pete Whiteley1989#61
43Lynn Whiteley1989#58
44Barbara Peters1982198355
44Terence Turner1985#55
46Judy Westrop1979198054
47Maurice Westrop1979198053
48Harry Mowlam1983198651
49Alison Caswell1984198550
50Sita Sharma1985198649
51Dryden Hogben1974197448
52Derek Warner1980198647
53Andy Longthorn1980198446
53Peggy Skilbeck1972197346
53Norah Norris1974197546
56Bill Whiteley1989#38
56Lena Dawkins1973197638
58Denis Rigg1988198936
59Diana Prescott1974197433
59Kitty Ferris1979197933
61George Verney1973197432
61James Bonfils1974197532
63William Hockley1977197730
64Martin Gimbel1975197628
65Penny Golightly1973197327
66Jim Gimbel1974197526
67Clare Scott1973197322
68Sarah Connolly1988#19
69David Hughes1989#16
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.